Tuesday, March 31, 2009

a new little something....

so i really wanted a new bag. i was craving one, but couldn't find one i liked, that suited me and my daily purposes. i need a bag that will carry things... lots of things. diapers, wipes, snacks, pens, books, flowers, dogs, terrariums and plastic cows.

..... and here it is. i sat down at my machine and cranked out this amazing bag. its so amazing that i didn't know how amazing it what until i finished it. i didn't put a picture on, but its got a row of pockets all around the bottom for anything and everything that i didn't want "floating."

its canvas and super duper sturdy. i'm telling you. anyway, i was so excited about it, i thought i'd list one on etsy and see what the response was. let me know if you like it!

oh and this is my favorite part. the straps are attached with hemp! gotta love hemp. check out the listing here.

Thursday, March 19, 2009

a nice day...

its such a nice day today... finally! AND the hubs is home for a week so he can study for the GMAT. SO when the kiddo takes his nap, i'm off for my morning walk. today i took my camera(s) and got some interesting shots. let me know what you'd like to see in my etsy shop.


this one is my favorite.

Sunday, March 15, 2009

its not related to etsy.....

this is what i'm donating to locks of love. and actually she cut off more than what is seen here. haha probably about 3-4 inches more. crrrazy. :D

Thursday, March 5, 2009

not quite famous.... but close...

so..... yesterday morning i got a convo on etsy. it was a woman who wanted ALL of my star garlands for a film. that's what she said. i talked to a friend of mine and gave her the woman's name... we came to find out this woman had been the set director for a couple films.... I Am Legend and Enchanted... what?!!?!

so i call her and we work out a deal. i had 3 hours to crank out 15 garlands and ship them over night to new york. i had to recuit some help and we finished off 11. but all is well. i felt bad that i didn't meet my quota, but i'm not used to THAT kind of quota. i'm more skilled with the... "change the diaper before it falls off" quotas.

needless to say, it was pretty fun. kinda sorta, got my 1.5 seconds of fame.... and my stars might star in an upcoming movie with Nicolas Cage.

everyone be on the lookout for.. The Sorcerer's Apprentice.